171028 NE States Championships

Schedule

Time

Element

10:00 AM

Group II A : The Gilbert School (Winsted, CT)

10:13 AM

Group II A : Oliver Ames High School (North Easton, MA)

10:26 AM

Group II A : Danbury High School (Danbury, CT)

10:39 AM

Group II A : Rockville High School (CT) (Vernon, CT)

10:52 AM

Group II A : Auburn High School (MA) (Auburn, MA)

11:05 AM

Group II A : East Haven High School Co-op Marching Band (East Haven, CT)

11:18 AM

Group I Open : Bishop Feehan High School (Attleboro, MA)

11:31 AM

Group I Open : Joseph Case High School (Swansea, MA)

11:44 AM

Group III A : O.H. Platt High School (Meriden, CT)

11:57 AM

Group III A : Springfield Central High School (Springfield, MA)

12:10 PM

Group III A : Plainfield High School (CT) (Central Village, CT)

12:23 PM

Group III A : Bethel High School (CT) (Bethel, CT)

12:36 PM

BREAK

12:49 PM

Group I A : South Hadley High School (South Hadley, MA)

01:02 PM

Group I A : Rocky Hill High School (Rocky Hill, CT)

01:15 PM

Group I A : Somerset Berkley Regional High School (Somerset, MA)

01:28 PM

Group I A : Montville High School (CT) (Oakdale, CT)

01:41 PM

Group I A : Brookfield High School (Brookfield, CT)

01:54 PM

Group I A : East Lyme High School (East Lyme, CT)

02:15 PM

AWARDS

02:45 PM

Group IV A : Westerly High School (Westerly, RI)

02:59 PM

Group IV A : Salem High School (MA) (Salem, MA)

03:13 PM

Group IV A : Bunnell-Stratford High School (Stratford, CT)

03:27 PM

Group IV A : Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (South Yarmouth, MA)

03:41 PM

Group IV A : Sheehan High School (Wallingford, CT)

03:55 PM

Group V A : Berlin High School (Berlin, CT)

04:09 PM

Group V A : Stoughton High School (Stoughton, MA)

04:23 PM

Group V A : Brien McMahon High School (Norwalk, CT)

04:37 PM

Group V A : Lyman Hall High School (Wallingford, CT)

04:51 PM

Group V A : Francis T. Maloney High School (Meriden, CT)

05:05 PM

Group VI A : Middletown High School (CT) (Middletown, CT)

05:18 PM

Exhibition : Sacred Heart University (Fairfield, CT)

05:35 PM

AWARDS

06:00 PM

Group II Open : Cranston High School East (Cranston, RI)

06:13 PM

Group II Open : Robert E. Fitch High School (Groton, CT)

06:26 PM

Group III Open : Westhill High School (Stamford, CT)

06:39 PM

Group IV Open : Naugatuck High School (Naugatuck, CT)

06:53 PM

Group IV Open : Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT)

07:07 PM

Group IV Open : King Philip Regional High School (Wrentham, MA)

07:21 PM

Group IV Open : Newtown High School (Sandy Hook, CT)

07:35 PM

Group IV Open : Blackstone-Millville High School (Blackstone, MA)

07:49 PM

Exhibition : Central Connecticut State University (New Britain, CT)

08:03 PM

Group V Open : Mansfield High School (Mansfield, MA)

08:17 PM

Group V Open : Wethersfield High School (Wethersfield, CT)

08:31 PM

Group V Open : New Milford High School (CT) (New Milford, CT)

08:45 PM

Group V Open : Cheshire High School (Cheshire, CT)

08:59 PM

Group V Open : Dartmouth High School (Dartmouth, MA)

09:13 PM

Group VI Open : Trumbull High School (Trumbull, CT)

09:27 PM

Group VI Open : Southington High School (Southington, CT)

09:41 PM

Group VI Open : Norwalk High School (Norwalk, CT)

09:55 PM

Exhibition : Boston University Marching Band (Boston, MA)

10:15 PM

AWARDS


RAMBAND schedule for the week:

Tuesday, October 24, Rehearsal
5:15 p.m. Report
5:30 - 8:30 p.m. Rehearsal
8:45 p.m. Put all instruments and equipment away/Dismissed
 
Thursday, October 26, Rehearsal
5:15 p.m. Report
5:30 - 8:30 p.m. Rehearsal
8:45 p.m. Put all instruments and equipment away/Dismissed

Saturday, October 28, US Bands New England States Championships, Veteran's Stadium, New Britain, CT
9:45 a.m. Report
10:00 a.m. Rehearsal
12:15 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Rehearsal

4:45 pm Load Trucks (Chaperones & Pit Crew Report)

5:15 pm Load Buses

5:45 pm Depart

6:30 pm Arrive Veteran's Stadium New Britain.

8:45 pm Performance Time
9:00 p.m. Put equipment and uniforms away on trucks & buses.

Enjoy the show together as a group/bring money for concessions for dinner. - Chaperones, please make sure students stay together as a group in the visitor stands.
10:15 p.m. Awards
10:45 p.m. Load Buses/Depart - Chaperones, please take attendance on buses
Approx 11:30 p.m. Arrive CHS/Put all uniforms, equipment, instruments away.  Clean up Band Room, Instrument Room, Pit Room, Guard Room, Hallways, Outside, etc.
Approx. 11:45 p.m. Attendance/Announcements/Dismissal

If you have any questions, please contact me anytime.

Thanks!


John L. Kuhner, K-12 Music Department Chairman

Veterans Memorial Stadium


Comments