October 29, 2016: NE States Championships


Schedule

TimeElement
08:50 AMANNOUNCEMENTS/NATIONAL ANTHEM
09:00 AMGroup I A : Rocky Hill High School (Rocky Hill, CT)
09:13 AMGroup I A : Montville High School (CT) (Oakdale, CT)
09:26 AMGroup I A : Putnam High School (Putnam, CT)
09:39 AMGroup I A : Somerset Berkley Regional High School (Somerset, MA)
09:52 AMGroup I A : East Lyme High School (East Lyme, CT)
10:05 AMGroup I A : Brookfield High School (Brookfield, CT)
10:18 AMBREAK
10:23 AMGroup II A : Manchester High School (CT) (Manchester, CT)
10:36 AMGroup II A : The Gilbert School (Winsted, CT)
10:49 AMGroup II A : Rockville High School (CT) (Vernon, CT)
11:02 AMGroup II A : Oliver Ames High School (North Easton, MA)
11:15 AMGroup II A : South Hadley High School (South Hadley, MA)
11:28 AMGroup II A : Danbury High School (Danbury, CT)
11:41 AMGroup II A : Bethel High School (CT) (Bethel, CT)
11:54 AMGroup II A : East Haven High School Co-op Marching Band (East Haven, CT)
12:07 PMINTERMISSION
12:45 PMGroup III A : Walt Whitman High School (Huntington Station, NY)
12:58 PMGroup III A : New Fairfield High School (New Fairfield, CT)
01:11 PMGroup III A : Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (South Yarmouth, MA)
01:24 PMGroup III A : Plainfield High School (CT) (Central Village, CT)
01:37 PMGroup IV A : Lindenhurst High School (Lindenhurst, NY)
01:51 PMGroup IV A : Springfield Central High School (Springfield, MA)
02:05 PMGroup IV A : New London High School (New London, CT)
02:19 PMGroup IV A : Salem High School (MA) (Salem, MA)
02:33 PMGroup IV A : Berlin High School (Berlin, CT)
02:47 PMGroup IV A : Sheehan High School (Wallingford, CT)
03:01 PMGroup IV A : Bunnell-Stratford High School (Stratford, CT)
03:15 PMGroup I Open : Bishop Feehan High School (Attleboro, MA)
03:28 PMGroup I Open : Joseph Case High School (Swansea, MA)
03:41 PMExhibition : Central Connecticut State University (New Britain, CT)
04:00 PMAWARDS
04:45 PMGroup II Open : Cranston High School East (Cranston, RI)
04:58 PMGroup II Open : Shepherd Hill Regional High School (Dudley, MA)
05:11 PMGroup II Open : Robert E. Fitch High School (Groton, CT)
05:24 PMGroup III Open : Westhill High School (Stamford, CT)
05:37 PMGroup III Open : King Philip Regional High School (Wrentham, MA)
05:51 PMGroup V A : Stoughton High School (Stoughton, MA)
06:05 PMGroup V A : Lyman Hall High School (Wallingford, CT)
06:19 PMGroup V A : Francis T. Maloney High School (Meriden, CT)
06:33 PMGroup V A : Brien McMahon High School (Norwalk, CT)
06:47 PMGroup VI A : Middletown High School (CT) (Middletown, CT)
07:01 PMGroup VI A : Enfield High School (Enfield, CT)
07:15 PMExhibition : University of New Haven (West Haven, CT)
07:45 PMGroup IV Open : Naugatuck High School (Naugatuck, CT)
07:59 PMGroup IV Open : Norwich Free Academy (Norwich, CT)
08:13 PMGroup IV Open : Blackstone-Millville High School (Blackstone, MA)
08:27 PMGroup V Open : Wethersfield High School (Wethersfield, CT)
08:41 PMGroup V Open : Cheshire High School (Cheshire, CT)
08:55 PMGroup V Open : Dartmouth High School (Dartmouth, MA)
09:09 PMGroup V Open : New Milford High School (CT) (New Milford, CT)
09:23 PMGroup V Open : Newtown High School (Sandy Hook, CT)
09:37 PMGroup VI Open : Trumbull High School (Trumbull, CT)
09:51 PMGroup VI Open : Norwalk High School (Norwalk, CT)
10:05 PMGroup VI Open : Southington High School (Southington, CT)
10:19 PMExhibition : University of Connecticut (Storrs, CT)
10:45 PMAWARDS

Schedule for the week - Revised:

Tuesday, October 25 – Rehearsal – 5:30 – 8:30 p.m.


Thursday, October 27 – Rehearsal – 5:30 – 8:30 p.m.


Friday, October 28 – Rehearsal - 2:30 – 9:00 p.m.

5:30 - 6:00 p.m. Dinner Break – Purchase Pizza or BYO

9:30 – 10:00 p.m. Trunk or Treat in lower parking lot

 

Saturday, October 29 – Rehearsal followed by USBands NE States Championships, Veteran's Stadium, New Britain

11:45 a.m. Report Time

12:00 p.m. Rehearsal

4:00 p.m. Load Trucks - Main Field

4:30 p.m. Load Buses

5:00 p.m. Depart CHS (Dinner on Bus – Subway or BYO)

6:00 p.m. Arrive/Bathrooms/Warm-Up

8:31 p.m. Gate Time

8:41 p.m. Performance

9:00 p.m. Load Trucks

10:45 p.m. Awards

11:45 p.m. Load Buses/Depart

12:30 a.m. Arrive CHS/Put all equipment away/Dismissed


Scores
GroupUnitScorePlaceCaption Awards
II Fall - OpenRobert E. Fitch High School 89.963 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
II Fall - OpenShepherd Hill Regional High School 84.725 2 Best Percussion
II Fall - OpenCranston High School East 83.875 3
III Fall - OpenKing Philip Regional High School 90.500 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
III Fall - OpenWesthill High School 84.300 2
IV Fall - OpenBlackstone-Millville High School 92.488 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
IV Fall - OpenNorwich Free Academy 87.325 2
IV Fall - OpenNaugatuck High School 87.013 3
V Fall - AFrancis T. Maloney High School 91.125 1 Best Color Guard,Best Music,Best Overall Effect
V Fall - ABrien McMahon High School 90.375 2
V Fall - AStoughton High School 89.950 3 Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
V Fall - ALyman Hall High School 89.750 4 Best Percussion
V Fall - OpenDartmouth High School 96.000 1 Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Percussion,Best Visual
V Fall - OpenNewtown High School 94.638 2
V Fall - OpenCheshire High School 93.200 3 Best Color Guard
V Fall - OpenWethersfield High School 92.838 4
V Fall - OpenNew Milford High School (CT) 91.863 5
VI Fall - AMiddletown High School (CT) 86.688 1 Best Music,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
VI Fall - AEnfield High School 85.525 2 Best Color Guard,Best Percussion
VI Fall - OpenTrumbull High School 95.338 1 Best Color Guard,Best Overall Effect,Best Visual
VI Fall - OpenSouthington High School 95.025 2 Best Music
VI Fall - OpenNorwalk High School 93.663 3 Best Percussion

Comments