11-Nov-2017: Open Class National Championships


Schedule

Time

Element

08:50 AM

ANNOUNCEMENTS/NATIONAL ANTHEM

09:00 AM

Group I Open : Haddon Heights High School (Haddon Heights, NJ)

09:13 AM

Group I Open : East Stroudsburg Area HS (Dingmans Ferry, PA)

09:26 AM

Group I Open : Delran High School (Delran, NJ)

09:39 AM

Group I Open : Bishop Feehan High School (Attleboro, MA)

09:52 AM

Group I Open : Joseph Case High School (Swansea, MA)

10:05 AM

Group I Open : Monsignor Farrell High School (Staten Island, NY)

10:18 AM

Group I Open : Burlington City High School (Burlington, NJ)

10:30 AM

BREAK

10:45 AM

Group II Open : Cranston High School East (Cranston, RI)

10:58 AM

Group II Open : W. Windsor-Plainsboro HS (Princeton Junction, NJ)

11:11 AM

Group II Open : Shepherd Hill Regional High School (Dudley, MA)

11:24 AM

Group II Open : Robert E. Fitch High School (Groton, CT)

11:37 AM

Group II Open : Morris Knolls High School (Rockaway, NJ)

11:50 AM

Group II Open : Great Mills High School (Great Mills, MD)

12:03 PM

Group II Open : Lenape Regional High School (Medford, NJ)

12:16 PM

Group II Open : Fair Lawn High School (Fair Lawn, NJ)

12:29 PM

Group II Open : Chopticon High School (Morganza, MD)

12:42 PM

BREAK

01:00 PM

Group III Open : Susquehanna Township HS (Harrisburg, PA)

01:13 PM

Group III Open : Westminster High School (Westminster, MD)

01:26 PM

Group III Open : Westhill High School (Stamford, CT)

01:30 PM

AWARDS - I, II (at MetLife Central)

01:39 PM

Group III Open : Fauquier High School (Warrenton, VA)

01:52 PM

Group III Open : North Warren Regional HS (Blairstown, NJ)

02:05 PM

Group III Open : Calvert Hall College High School (Baltimore, MD)

02:18 PM

Exhibition : FREE Players Drum Corps (Old Bethpage, NY)

02:35 PM

Group IV Open : York High School (VA) (Yorktown, VA)

02:49 PM

Group IV Open : Mechanicsburg Area HS (Mechanicsburg, PA)

03:03 PM

Group IV Open : Central Bucks High School South (Warrington, PA)

03:17 PM

Group IV Open : Gov. Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick, MD)

03:31 PM

Group IV Open : Arundel High School (Gambrills, MD)

03:45 PM

Group IV Open : Perkiomen Valley High School (Collegeville, PA)

03:59 PM

Group IV Open : Old Bridge High School (Matawan, NJ)

04:13 PM

Group IV Open : North Penn High School (Lansdale, PA)

04:25 PM

BREAK

04:40 PM

Group IV Open : Immaculata High School (Somerville, NJ)

04:54 PM

Group IV Open : Nazareth Area High School (Nazareth, PA)

05:08 PM

Group IV Open : King Philip Regional High School (Wrentham, MA)

05:22 PM

Group IV Open : Naugatuck High School (Naugatuck, CT)

05:36 PM

Group IV Open : Blackstone-Millville High School (Blackstone, MA)

05:50 PM

Group IV Open : Newtown High School (Sandy Hook, CT)

06:04 PM

Group IV Open : Edison High School (NJ) (Edison, NJ)

06:18 PM

Group IV Open : Urbana High School (Ijamsville, MD)

06:30 PM

BREAK

06:40 PM

Festival Class : Stroudsburg Area High School (Stroudsburg, PA)

06:54 PM

Group V Open : Metuchen High School (Metuchen, NJ)

07:09 PM

Group V Open : Council Rock High School South (Holland, PA)

07:15 PM

AWARDS - III, IV (at MetLife Central)

07:23 PM

Group V Open : Mansfield High School (Mansfield, MA)

07:37 PM

Group V Open : West Shore Marching Band (Lewisberry, PA)

07:51 PM

Group V Open : George Washington High School (Danville, VA)

08:05 PM

Group V Open : Francis T. Maloney High School (Meriden, CT)

08:19 PM

Group V Open : Passaic High School (Passaic, NJ)

08:33 PM

Group V Open : Quakertown High School (Quakertown, PA)

08:47 PM

Group V Open : Cheshire High School (Cheshire, CT)

09:01 PM

Group V Open : Dartmouth HS (Dartmouth, MA)

09:15 PM

BREAK

09:30 PM

Festival Class : Bergenfield High School (Bergenfield, NJ)

09:45 PM

Group VI Open : South Brunswick HS (South Brunswick, NJ)

10:00 PM

Group VI Open : Trumbull High School (Trumbull, CT)

10:15 PM

Group VI Open : Paragould High School (Paragould, AR)

10:30 PM

Group VI Open : Freedom High School (VA) (South Riding, VA)

10:45 PM

Group VI Open : Norwalk High School (Norwalk, CT)

11:00 PM

Group VI Open : Southington High School (Southington, CT)

11:15 PM

Group VI Open : Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS (Scotch Plains, NJ)

11:30 PM

Group VI Open : John P. Stevens High School (North Edison, NJ)

11:55 PM

AWARDS - V, VI (on field)


RAMBAND schedule for the week:

FINAL SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY


Saturday, November 11, 2017, US Bands National Championship MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, NJ

8:45 a.m. Report
9:00 a.m. Rehearsal on Main Turf Field
11:30 a.m. Load Trucks (Chaperones & Pit Crew Report)
12:00 p.m. Load Buses - Chaperones, please take attendance on buses
1:00 p.m. Depart CHS (Lunch on bus/Subway order or bring your own)
3:00 p.m. Arrive MetLife Stadium
3:30 p.m. Enter Stadium, Bathrooms, etc.
3:59 p.m. Watch Old Bridge Performance
4:13 p.m. Watch North Penn Performance
4:25 p.m. Exit Stadium
5:00 p.m. Dinner (Pizza-provided or Bring Your Own)
5:45 p.m. Change Into Uniforms
6:30 p.m. Warm-Up
8:32 p.m. Gate Time
8:47 p.m. Performance Time
- Group Photos

- Return to Buses/Change out of uniforms

- Re-Enter stadium as a group

- Watch Group 6 Finals performances - concessions - stay with the group in stadium seating area.

11:55 p.m. Awards
Approx. 12:30 a.m. Exit Stadium
Approx. 12:45 a.m. Load Buses/Depart - Chaperones, please take attendance on buses
Approx. 3:00 a.m. Arrive CHS/Put all instruments away, Clean up Band Room, Instrument Room, Pit Room, Guard Room, Hallways, Outside, etc., Attendance/Announcements/Dismissal


Mr. K.

MetLife Stadium


Comments