4-Oct-16: CHS MRB Schedule

posted Oct 5, 2016, 2:43 AM by Mark Nowicki   [ updated Oct 5, 2016, 2:43 AM ]

DODD/ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOUR, WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5

(Help load trucks after rehearsal Tuesday, October 4, 8:30 – 9:00 p.m.)

7:00 a.m.                           Wed. morning Report/Change into Uniforms/Load Buses

7:30 a.m.                           Depart

7:45 a.m.                           Arrive Dodd/Set-up/Warm-up

8:15 a.m.                           Perform at Dodd

9:00 a.m.                           Load Trucks/Buses

9:15 a.m.                           Depart

9:30 a.m.                           Arrive Doolittle/Set-up/Warm-up

10:00 a.m.                         Perform at Doolittle

10:45 a.m.                         Load Trucks/Buses

11:00 a.m.                         Depart

11:30 a.m.                         Arrive @ Lunch locations (Bring $ or Bring lunch)

12:30 p.m.                         Load Buses/Depart

1:00 p.m.                           Arrive Chapman/Set-up/Warm-up

1:30 p.m.                           Perform at Chapman

2:00 p.m.                           Load Trucks/Buses

2:15 p.m.                           Depart

2:20 p.m.                           Arrive Highland/Set-up/Warm-up

2:30 p.m.                           Perform at Highland

3:00 p.m.                           Load Trucks/Buses

3:15 p.m.                           Depart

3:30 p.m.                           Arrive CHS/Put all uniforms/instruments/equipment away

4:00 p.m.                           Dismissed

 

33RD MUSIC IN MOTION CHSMRB SCHEDULE, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

9:45 a.m.                           Report

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Rehearsal

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.            Lunch/Change into Uniforms

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.              Rehearsal

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.              Dress Rehearsal/Performance for Dodd

2:45 p.m.                           Rehearsal w/ Dodd

3:30 p.m.                           Assemble to enter field for National Anthem performance

3:40 p.m.                           Enter Field

3:45 p.m.                           Combined National Anthem Performance

4:00 p.m.                           Start of Show/Change Out of Uniform/Dinner/watch show

6:10 p.m.                           Change into Uniform

7:10 p.m.                           Winds Vis/Perc/Guard Warm-Up (front of school)

7:40 p.m.                           Musical Warm-Up

8:10 p.m.                           Proceed to Gate

8:20 p.m.                           Performance

8:30 p.m.                           Senior Recognition (after performance)

8:35 – 9:20 p.m.              Stay to watch CCSU & UNH

9:20 p.m.                           Awards

9:45 p.m.                           March back to school/put all uniforms/equipment away

10:00 – 11:15 p.m.          Assist w/ Clean-Up   

11:30 p.m.                         Dismissed

 

John L. Kuhner, K-12 Music Department Chairman

Cheshire Public Schools

Cheshire High School

525 South Main Street

Cheshire, CT 06410

Email: jkuhner@cheshire.k12.ct.us

Phone: 203-250-2534

Fax: 203-250-2563

Comments