3-Nov-15: MRB Update - The Road to Nationals!

posted Nov 3, 2015, 8:33 PM by Mark Nowicki   [ updated Nov 3, 2015, 8:33 PM ]

Laura Hendry, Tuesday, 11/3/2015


As of 9:50pm tonight, I have 37 seats filled on the Spectator bus! Very excited to have you aboard!!! And we have 77 tickets sold – this is amazing!! I’m so excited to have so many of you attending this great event!!


If you have not yet ordered your tickets for bus, show and tailgate, please go to the link and sign up.


https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CYC7N3T


If you have trouble with the link, please try to copy and paste it into your browser and launch. If you cannot access, please send me an email with the number of tickets and which food choice(s) for tailgate. Tickets are $30 for bus, $30 for show ticket (these will be $36 at door, children under 34” are admitted free).


Please have your band member order online for the tailgate!! We are looking to provide the pit crew with the accurate numbers for food. You are welcome to send your band member(s) with their own food, but if you plan to have them eat at the tailgate, please order online.


I will be compiling the final list tomorrow and starting to put together the packets for pick up Thursday.

Please click on the link (or copy to your browser and launch) to view a fun video from our Head Chaperone, Phil Unger with a special guest.


http://link2.bblink.co/bbext/?p=land&id=23ADD3AB1C290FA6E0530100007FA736&vid=d3d88263-9ad3-bcbf-5074-d6119b1b1211


Below is the tentative schedule for Friday and Saturday from Mr. Kuhner. Please read through for some changes and important info (including report time Saturday and need to send band member with a lunch):


Friday, November 6  

2:15 p.m.         Report

2:30 p.m.         Rehearsal

5:30 p.m.         Put All Equipment Away

5:45 p.m.         Dismissed


Saturday, November 7         

9:45 a.m.         Report

10:00 a.m.       Rehearsal

12:30 p.m.       Final Dress Rehearsal Run-Through

12:45 p.m        Load Trucks - Lunch (Bring Your Own)

1:45 p.m          Load Buses

2:15 p.m.         Depart

4:30 p.m.         Arrive Stadium, enter - watch performances/bathrooms

4:54 p.m.         Watch North Penn PA Performance

5:08 p.m.         Watch Nazareth PA Performance

5:20 p.m.         Leave Stadium after Nazareth's Performance

5:30 p.m.         Tailgate Dinner

6:30 p.m.         Change into Uniforms

7:00 p.m.         Visual warm up, perc, guard

            Water Break

7:45 p.m.         Music Warm-Up

8:30 p.m.         Move to gate

8:44 p.m.         Gate time

8:59 p.m.         Performance

9:15 p.m.         est. Group Photos

12:00 a.m.       est. Awards

1:00 a.m.         est. Load buses

1:30 a.m.         est. Depart

3:30 p.m.         est. arrive CHS


Please let me know if you have any questions. Looking forward to seeing you this weekend!


Go Ram Band!


Laura


Laura Vuolo Hendry

President, CHSBPA

Comments